This oil is popular in Asian dishes, and has a medium smoke-point, which makes it best for light sauting, sauces and low-heat baking, according to Popeck. Sesame oil is rich in mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids, specifically linoleic acid, which is an omega-6, she says. Although omega-3s get more buzz, both are essential because we don't make them on our own. We get them solely from dietary sources.
Pro tip: If you're checking store shelves, realize that colour impacts flavour. The darker sesame oil is bolder in flavour than the lighter version, says Popeck. So, depending on how robust a nutty flavour you want, choose wisely.
Other uses: Super-versatile. In India, sesame oil is often used as a massage oil on the skin, scalp and hair. It's also used in a variety of cosmetics, soaps, insecticides and other lubricants.